RI.gov
Subscribe to our e-news | En Español | Search this site: Print 

Contact Us

State Library
State House, 2nd floor
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 222-2473
Fax: (401) 222-3034
TTY: 711

Email

Open to the public
Monday-Friday
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Directions

More Historical Facts

Rhode Island General Treasurers 1640 - Present

General Treasurers Term

List of persons who have held the office of Treasurer and General Treasurer from 1640 to the present.

Before the Parliamentary Patent Treasurers

Portsmouth and Newport

William Balston and Robert Jeoffreys March 12, 1640 - March 16, 1641
Robert Jeoffreys March 16, 1641 - March 16, 1642

Newport

Robert Jeoffreys March 16, 1641 - March 16, 1644

Portsmouth

Thomas Spicer March 16, 1642 - ????

Newport

Jeremy Clarke March 13, 1644 - March 19, 1647

Under the Parliamentary Patent General Treasurers

Jeremy Clarke, of Newport May 19, 1647 - May 22, 1649
John Clarke, of Newport May 22, 1649 - the separation
Providence and Warwick
Randall Holden, of Warwick May 16, 1652 - May ??, 1654
Portsmouth and Newport
John Coggeshall, of Newport May 17, 1653 - May 16, 1654
Union Re-established
John Coggeshall, of Newport May 1654 - September 12, 1654
Richard Burden, of Portsmouth September 12, 1654 - May 22, 1655
John Sanford, of Portsmouth May 22, 1655 - May 21, 1661

Under The Royal Charter of Charles II

John Sanford, of Portsmouth November 26, 1663 - May 1664
John Coggeshall, of Newport 1664 - 1672
Peter Easton, of Newport 1672 - 1677
Thomas Ward, of Newport 1677 - 1678
Peleg Sanford, of Newport 1678 - 1681
Weston Clarke, of Newport 1681 - 1685
1John Woodman, of Newport 1685 - 1686
John Holmes, of Newport February 1690 - May 1703
William Hiscock, of Newport 1703 - 1705
Nathaniel Sheffield, of Newport 1705 - 1708
John Holmes, of Newport 1708 - 1709
Edward Thurston, of Newport 1709 - 1714
Joseph Borden, of Portsmouth 1714 - 1730
Abraham Borden, of Newport 1730 - 1733
Gideon Wanton, of Newport 1733 - 1743
John Gardner, of Newport 1743 - 1748
Thomas Richardson, of Newport 1748 - 1761
2Joseph Clarke, of Newport 1761 - 1792
Henry Sherburne, of Newport October 1792 - May 1808
Constant Taber, of Newport 1808 - 1811
William Ennis, of Newport 1811 - 1817
Thomas G. Pitman, of Newport 1817 - 1839
John Sterne, of Newpot 1839 - 1840
Stephen Cahoone, of Newport 1840 - 1843

General Treasurers Under The Constitution

Stephen Cahoone, of Newport 1843 - 1851  
Edwin Wilbur, of Newport 1851 - 1854  
Samuel B. Vernon, of Newport 1854 - 1855  
Samuel A. Parker, of Newport 1855-1866  
George W. Tew, of Newport May, 1866 - March, 1868  
3Samuel A. Parker, of Newport March 1868 - February 4, 1872  
Samuel Clark, of Lincoln February 15, 1872 - 1887  
John G. Perry, of So. Kingstown 1887 - 1888  
Samuel Clark, of Lincoln 1888-1890  
John G. Perry, of South Kingstown 1890-1891  
4Samuel Clark, of Lincoln 1891-December 27, 1897  
Clinton D. Sellew, of Providence December 28, 1897 - May 31, 1898  
5Walter A. Read, of Glocester 1898 - 1918 [R]
6Richard W. Jennings, of Cranston 1918 - 1923 [R]
Adolphus C. Knowles, of Jamestown 1923 - 1925 [R]
6Richard W. Jennings, of Cranston 1925 - 1927 [R]
George C. Clark, of Providence 1927 - 1933 [R]
7Antonio Prince, of Woonsocket 1933 - 1936 [D]
8Percival de St. Aubin, of Providence 1936 - 1937 [R]
Henri A. Roberge, of Woonsocket 1937 - 1939 [D]
Thomas P. Hazard, of So. Kingstown 1939 - 1941 [R]
Russell H. Handy, of Lincoln 1941 - 1949 [D]
9Raymond Hawksley, of E. Providence 1949 - 1977 [D]
Anthony J. Solomon, of Providence 1977 - 1985 [D]
Roger Begin, of Woonsocket 1985 - 1989 [D]
Anthony J. Solomon, of Providence 1989 - 1993 [D]
Nancy J. Mayer, of Bristol 1993 - 1999 [R]
Paul J. Tavares, of East Providence 1999 - 2007 [D]
Frank T. Caprio, of Providence 2007 - 2011 [D]
Gina Raimondo, of Providence 2011 - Present [D]

1. Royal Charter suspended. [Top]

2. Died in office. [Top]

3. Died in office. [Top]

4. Died in office. [Top]

5. Died in office; December 14, 1918, having been re-elected November 5, 1918. [Top]

6. Appointed by the Governor, December 14, 1918. Qualified as General Treasurer, December 16, 1918. Election in Grand Committee, January 7, 1919. Re-elected at the general election, November 2, 1920 and November 4, 1924. [Top]

7. Resigned (appointed Postmaster of Woonsocket on May 22, 1936; qualified July 1, 1936. [Top]

8. Appointed by the Governor on July 1, 1936; qualified as General Treasurer on July 2, 1936. [Top]

9.Longest term of any General Treasurer 1842 - present; 28 years. [Top]