RI.gov
Subscribe to our e-news | En Español | Search this site: Print 

State Boards and Commissions

Contact Us

Public Information
State House, Room 38
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 222-3983
Fax: (401) 222-1404
TTY: 711

Email

Open to the public
Monday-Friday
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Directions

State Boards and Commissions: Search Filing Entities

Our database includes the members of every board and commission's board of directors, the term of their appointment and who made the appointment. For those with a yen for public service, our database can also be used to identify opportunities to serve on a state board or commission.


Select from an Alphabetical Index of Active Boards:
[a] [b] [c] [d] [e] [f] [g] [h] [i] [j] [k] [l] [m] [n] [o] [p] [q] [r] [s] [t] [u] [v] [w] [x] [y] [z]

Search Bar
Names and TitlesBoards and Commissions

Health Services Council

Maximum Members: 24

Authority: 23-17-13


Name Post Engagement Expires Appointed By
Almeida, Victoria 03/31/1997 Speaker of the House Harwood
Barry, John J. President of the Senate Paiva Weed
Coia, Raymond C. Speaker of the House Murphy
Daley, James 05/23/1997 Speaker of the House Harwood
DeToy, Steven R 06/06/2013 03/01/2016 Governor Chafee
Donahue, John President of the Senate Paiva Weed
Dowling Jr., M.D., Joseph L. 04/13/2010 03/01/2013 Governor Carcieri
Feather, Roberta President of the Senate Paiva Weed
Gernt, Wallace 06/07/1993 Speaker of the House Harwood
Gil, Maria R. Speaker of the House Harwood
Grant, John H. Speaker of the House Harwood
Graziano, Hon. Catherine E. President of the Senate Irons
Hamel, Robert 06/04/2009 03/01/2012 Governor Carcieri
Jeremiah, Theresa C. 04/13/2010 03/01/2013 Governor Carcieri
Lonardo, Steven Speaker of the House Murphy
Madden, Thomas M. 06/17/2008 03/01/2011 Governor Carcieri
Matrone, Jeanette S. President of the Senate Paiva Weed
Panichas, Denise Speaker of the House Harwood
Ricci, Robert Senate Majority Leader Irons
Sgouros, Tom 04/25/2013 03/01/2016 Governor Chafee
Shire, Rev. David F. 04/09/2008 03/01/2011 Governor Carcieri
Vacant Governor
Whiteside, Robert 10/04/1993 Speaker of the House Harwood
Zuccarelli, Sen. William 01/05/1993 Senate Majority Leader Bevilacqua
Lapierre, Amy Designee Dept. of Human Services 12/06/2010 03/01/2013 Governor Carcieri
Ross, Larry Rep Blue Cross/Blue Shield Speaker of the House Harwood
Orgel, Daniel Rep. for State Budget office 02/24/2010 Governor Carcieri