RI.gov
Subscribe to our e-news | En Español | Search this site: Print 

Contact Us

State Archives
337 Westminster Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 222-2353
Fax: (401) 222-3199
TTY: 711

Email

Open to the public
Monday-Friday
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Directions

Virtual Exhibits

Related Links

Records Relating to Private Acts / Charters | State Archives Catalog

Original enabling acts, amendments to charters or related legislation pertaining to specific corporate, religious, political, educational or other organizations & entities including but not limited to businesses, churches, colleges, fire districts, hospitals, militia organizations, railroads or individuals.  C#00203

Dates:  1790 – on going

Other Names: Charters; Incorporations

Extent: 156 volumes / 4 record cartons; 53.0 cubic feet

Types of Materials: hand written manuscripts / abstracts

Finding Aids: index  insert finding aid

Related Sources:

C#0179 - Secretary of State Incorporations, 1896 – 1959

C#0210 - Acts & Resolutions of the General Assembly

C#0204 - Rhode Island Colony Records

C#0165, C#1184 & C#1179  - Petitions to the General Assembly

C#244 & C#245 - Journals of the House & Senate

C#0056 - Acts of Incorporation (manuscript / printed drafts), 1828 – 1857


Records filed under "Private Acts / Charters"




Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign