Log In | Contact Us

Records Relating to Failed Legislation | State Archives Catalog

Annual record of failed bills as transferred to established committees (Judiciary, Corporations, Labor, Health, Education & Welfare, etc.).  May contain supporting documentation respective of votes taken, amendments made, witness sheets & testimony, fiscal notes, reports pertinent, daily action sheets, etc.  Series primarily arranged by committee & House or Senate bill designation; more recent / correlating files also by committee meeting date or sponsor

Dates:  1965 – on going

Other Names: Dead Bills; Meeting Files

Extent: 400 record cartons; 500.0 cubic feet

Types of Materials: typescript

Finding Aids: printed

Related Sources:

Legislation as Introduced

C#244 & C#245 - Journals of the House & Senate

Capital Television video recordings

Records filed under "Failed Legislation"

State Archives Catalog

Archives Catalog Home
Digital Content
Record Groups

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign